Monday, May 14, 2012

Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris

It’s vampire politics as usual around the town of Bon Temps, but never before have they hit so close to Sookie’s heart…

Growing up with telepathic abilities, Sookie Stackhouse realized early on there were things she’d rather not know. And now that she’s an adult, she also realizes that some things she knows about, she’d rather not see—like Eric Northman feeding off another woman. A younger one.

There’s a thing or two she’d like to say about that, but she has to keep quiet—Felipe de Castro, the Vampire King of Louisiana (and Arkansas and Nevada), is in town. It’s the worst possible time for a human body to show up in Eric’s front yard—especially the body of the woman whose blood he just drank.

Now, it’s up to Sookie and Bill, the official Area Five investigator, to solve the murder. Sookie thinks that, at least this time, the dead girl’s fate has nothing to do with her. But she is wrong. She has an enemy, one far more devious than she would ever suspect, who’s set out to make Sookie’s world come crashing down.
~~

Ok yeah, filler books. I guess they serve a purpose (I'm sure someone could make the argument to me) but in any series they're defintiely not my favorite. Harris does better than others with Deadlocked, I think because her writing style just grabs me from page one. The issue is that when you're done reading one of these 'filler' books you're usually left unsatisfied because nothing has happened. Things might have gone by on the page, but the main characters seem to be in the same place they'd been before, facing the same long term problems they've had for books.

There's some back and forth here between Sookie and Eric, unsurprisingly it deals with his new 'fiance' Freyda, but for me this book was about Sookie and Sam.  They've been friends throughout the entire series and I liked reading about their evolving relationship (without benefits) and how it effects them as people. Bill - blah, Eric - blah too, Alcide - please go away now; it was all about Sam for me in this book and even though Harris has said that Sookie is going to have her HEA with someone we haven't met yet, I'm still rooting for him.

Overall Feeling - C+

Series - ... 11) Dead Reckoning 12) Deadlocked

P.S. - Could we stop advertising for TV shows on my damn books? I HATE those ugly pseudo sticker clip-art distractions trying to tell me about Tru Blood. Stop messing with my covers!!! GRRRR.


2 comments:

Danielle said...

'Filler' book, indeed.

I would agree that this is a Sam & Sookie book - but if that's the way Charlaine Harris is going to write the finale, then I wish she'd started writing about them 2 or 3 books ago... I think it's going to be a clunky finale if, in book 13, it's revealed that Sam is her HEA. I'm going to be wondering why she ever waster readers time with Sookie and Eric?

Great review :)

Dana said...

I think it'll be interesting either way. It's very very hard IMO to suddenly bring in a new man for the HEA. I can't say I've read a series yet where it was done successfully. Danielle I think I'm just going to try and think positively, lol. Harris has done a lot of great things with Sookie and maybe she has it in her for one more fantastic finale? It wouldn't be completely unexpected.